Army Sport Control Board
Sporting Fixtures

ARMY SPORT FIXTURES FOR OCTOBER

October 2016

Date

Discipline

Event

Venue

1

Canoeing

Inter Service

Llandysul

1

Judo

High Wycombe Kyu Grade Cup

High Wycombe 

1

Judo

Bev Price Team Championship

Walsall 

1

Rowing

Reading Small Bpats Head - River Rowing

Reading

1

Volleyball

NVL League Triangular

Boswells School

1-2

CYCLING

National Series Rnd 6 - Downhill

Hopton

1-2

Equitation

Dressage Championships of Great Britain

Crick

1 -2

Golf

High Post Foursomes (Army Team)

High Post GC

1-2

Motorsport 2 Wheel

Edinburgh LDT - Trials

Peak District

1-2

Motorsport 2 Wheel

Edinburgh BTC - Inter Service

Dunlop

1-8

Real Tennis and Rackets

Brigands Peripatetic Tournament - Real Tennis

Hardwick House

2

Canoeing

Inter Service WWR

Llandysul

2

Judo

Masters & Seniors High Grade Open

Walsall 

2

Polo

Toft Triathlon Polo Tournament

Rugby

2

Real Tennis and Rackets

Army v Canford - Real Tennis

Canford

2 - 7

Sailing

Army Wave Champs - Windsurfing

Tiree Scotland

3-4

Shooting

Army team training - Target Pistol

Bisley

3-5

Football

UKAF v U21 Academy  - Representative

TBC

3-7

Football

Stafford - Representative

Stafford

3-17

Motorsport 2 Wheel

International Six Day Enduro

Navarra, Spain

3-21

Equitation

Royal Tournament

Defence Animal Centre

4

Golf

Army Ladies Autumn Meeting

Tidworth GC

4

Martial Arts

20th Open Ilyo Kyorugi - WTF Tae Kwon do

Aarschot, Belgium

4-18

Lawn Tennis

RE and Army Men’s A Tour 

Cape Town

5

CYCLING

Army XCM Championships

Tidowrth

5

Hockey

Inter Corps League Triangular (RE v R Signals)

Aldershot

5

Rugby Union

Premiership / Championship 4

Regional

5

Rugby Union

Surrey Vets - Army Masters

Aldershot

5

Shooting

Army League - Clay Target

TBC

5-6

Shooting

Army Target Pistol Championships

Bisley

5-7

Table Tennis

Army Training & Round Robin Competition 2016

Aldershot

5-9

Martial Arts

Squad Training ITF Tae Kwon do

Aldershot

6

Football

Tooting/Mitcham Utd - Representative U23

Aldershot

6

Hockey

Army Masters vs United Services

Aldershot

6

Hockey

AHA President's Dinner

Pirbright 

7-10

Motorsport 2 Wheel

Final round 8-(Test and Race) - Enduro

Donnington Park GP

7-10

Motorsport 2 Wheel

Final round 8-(Test and Race) - Road Race Enduro

Donnington Park GP

8

Canoeing

National Race Slalom

Shepperton

8

Equitation

Army and Royal Artillery Hunter Trial

Larkhill 

8

Judo

British Master

Edinburgh

8

Rugby Union

France Womens Navy - Army Women

Cherburg

8-9

CYCLING

National Series - Enduro

Innerleithen, Scotland

8-14

Sailing

Weymouth Speed Week - Windsurfing

Weymouth

8-15

Angling

Forces Carp Classic - Coarse

Nicholls Leisure Complex 

8 - 22

Winter Sports

EX SNOW METHOD - Army Snowboard Freestyle Championship 

Kaunertal, Austria

9

Boxing

National Pre Quarter Final Dev Champs

TBC

9

Canoeing

National Marathon Series

Elmbridge

9

Canoeing

National Marathon Series

Chester

9

CYCLING

Regional Series XC

TBC

9

CYCLING

National Trophy CX

Derby

9

Hockey

Army Reserves Indoors Tournament

AGSC

9

Judo

UKAF team - Judo Masters Championships

Edinburgh

10

Martial Arts

Lidstone Taikai - Kendo

Lidstone

11-12

Hockey

RLC Bari Cup

Aldershot

12

Athletics

Army Cross Country Team Championships 

Fleet

12

CYCLING

Inter Corps RR Championships

Redbridge

12

Golf

Army Officials Tournament (Quill & Club)

Frilford Heath GC

12

Hockey

Army Ladies Fixture

AGSC

12

Rugby Union

Premiership / Championship 5

Regional

12

Rugby Union

Corps 2

Regional

12

Sport Climbing

AFBL (Armed Forces Bouldering League) round 1

TBC

12

Swimming

Army Water Polo Champs

Aldershot

12-13

Shooting

ATSC Clay Target Championships

Barbury SG

12-18

Martial Arts

UWK World Championships - Karate

Slovenia

14

CYCLING

AGM

Aldershot

15

Rowing

JS Autum small boats Head of the River - Inter Service - River Rowing

Danesfield

15-16

Badminton

Army Land & Sea Cup

Portsmouth

15-16

CYCLING

National Championships - Downhill

Caersws

15-16 

Shooting

Sussex Open- Target Pistol

Bisley

16

Boxing

National Quarter Final Dev Champs

TBC

16

Canoeing

National Marathon Series

Windsor

16

Rowing

Pairs HORR (with HMF Trophy) - River Rowing

London

16

Rugby Union

Ealing - Army Academy

Ealing

16-17 

Hockey

Army U25s Fixture

AGSC

16-18

Motorsport 2 Wheel

Combined Services Round 8 - Road Race Sprint

Donnington Park GP

17

Equitation

Army and Royal Artillery Hunter Trial

Larkhill

17-21

Football

UKAF Kentish Cup- Representative

Leicestershire

18

CYCLING

National Circuit TT Championships

Thruxton

18

CYCLING

Army TT Championships

Thruxton

19

Football

HM Prison Service - Representative

Aldershot

19

Football

Middlesex FA - Representative Women

Aldershot

19

Golf

Army Past vs Present (Army Team)

The Berkshire GC

19

Hockey

UK South League

Aldershot

19

Rugby Union

Premiership / Championship 6

Regional

19

Swimming

Army Swim Champs

Aldershot

20 

Hockey

Army Masters Fixture

Aldershot

20-21

Judo

Army Championship

Shrivenham

20-21

Rowing

Army Autumn Head Races - River Rowing

Abingdon

20 - 1 Nov

Hockey

Army U25s Scotland Tour

Scotland 

21 - 22

Shooting

Royal Navy Championships

Purbeck/Brookbank

21 - 30

Sailing

Middle Sea Race - Offshore

Malta

22

Canoeing

National Race Slalom

Stone

22

Motorsport 2 Wheel

Scott Trial - Inter Service

Richmond Yorkshire

22-23

CYCLING

National Series - Enduro

Eastridge, England

22-23

Judo

Southend International Judo Championship

Southend on Sea

22-23

Martial Arts

Squad Training -WTF Tae Kwon do

Aldershot

22-23

Motorsport 2 Wheel

Eddys Extreme Indoor Enduro

Stafford

22-23

Shooting

BPC Meeting - Target Pistol

Bisley

22-23 

Modern Pentathlon

Yorkshire Pent /Tet Championships - Kendo

Yorkshire

22-23 

Rowing

GB National Championships - River Rowing

Nottingham

23

Athletics

Army Abingdon Marathon

Abingdon

23

Boxing

National Semi Final Dev Champs

TBC

23

Canoeing

National Marathon Series

Fowey

23

CYCLING

National Trophy CX

Abergavenny

24

Martial Arts

Army Winter Open - ITF Tae Kwon do

Aldershot

24

Martial Arts

Army Winter Open Championships - Tae Kwon do

Aldershot

25

Football

Doncaster Rovers - Represenative U23

Aldershot

25 -28

Netball

Inter Corp/Inter Unit Team Championships 

Aldershot

28

Hockey

Army Men's Fixture

AGSC

28-30

Hockey

Army Ladies Fixture

Aldershot

28-30

4 Wheel Motorsport

AFRT Wales Rally GB - Road Race Enduro

Deeside

28-30

Shooting

Welsh Open - Target Pistol

Cardiff

29

Martial Arts

ITF Rose Cup - Karate

London

29

4 Wheel Motorsport

AFRT Comets Chase - Road Race Enduro

Lyneham

29

Rugby Union

L Scottish - Army Academy

Richmond

29-30

CYCLING

Welsh National Series - Enduro

Afan

29-30

Judo

Welsh open

TBC

30

Boxing

National Dev Champs Finals

Grantham

30

Canoeing

National Marathon Series

Banbury

30

Football

TBC - Representative Reserve Men

Aldershot

30

Motorsport 2 Wheel

Weardale Trial - Trials

Bedlington

30-4

Basketball

Selection week - SHAPE IBBT

RAF Cosford

31 -1

Martial Arts

UKTA British - ITF Tae Kwon do

London

TBC

Angling

UKAF  v MOD v Civil Service (CS 3)

TBC

TBC

CYCLING

Men's ACRT Surrey League

Ottershaw

TBC

CYCLING

Men's ACRT Surrey League

Ottershaw

TBC

CYCLING

Men's ACRT Surrey League

Ottershaw

TBC

Football

Aldershot Senior Cup - Representative

Holland

TBC

Hang Gliding & Paragliding

Ex Peak Wings

Peak District 

TBC

Ice Hockey

Game v TBC

Sheffield

TBC

Judo

Army Elite Training Camp

Aldershot TBC

TBC

Judo

Great North Open

TBC

TBC

Judo

Hampshire Open 

TBC

 

Chief Clerk ASCB must be informed of any fixture changes, e.g. date/venue
Telephone
: Mil: 94222 7059 Civ: 01252 787059 Email: cclerk@ascb.uk.com

ASCB Contact

Army Sport Control Board
Mackenzie Building
Fox Lines
Aldershot
GU11 2LB

Telephone:
Mil: 94222 7059 
Civ: 01252 787059

Email: cclerk@ascb.uk.com

About Us

This website is not an official MOD site it is privately owned by the ASCB.