Army Sport Control Board
Sporting Fixtures

ARMY SPORT FIXTURES FOR NOVEMBER

November 2016

1

Martial Arts

UKTA British - ITF Tae Kwon do

London

1

Martial Arts

Chang Ung Cup - ITF Tae Kwon do

Edinburgh

1 or 2

Football

TBC - Representative

Aldershot

2

Hockey

Inter Corps League Triangular 

Aldershot

2

Shooting

Army League - Clay Target

TBC

Hockey

Army Masters Fixture

Aldershot

4-6

Sailing

Army wave Champs - Freestyle

TBC

4-7

Hockey

Army Men's Fixture 

AGSC

5 - 6

Fencing

Leeds

Leeds

5-6

Motorsport 2 Wheel

WOR Winter Series Round 1 - Enduro

NYK

5-6

Sailing

Army wave Champs - Freestyle

TBC

6

Athletics

UKAF - Leeds Abbey Dash 10k

Leeds

6

Boxing

National Assoc of Boys and Girls Clubs Champs 

TBC

6

Canoeing

Marathon Avon Descent

Avon

6

CYCLING

Regional Series XC

TBC

6

Lawn Tennis

UKAF Masters v Seniors Club

Halton

6

Rugby Union

Aylesford Bulls - Army Masters

Aylesford

7-11

Badminton

Army Championships

Grantham

7-12 

Angling

Inter Service Shore Championships  - Sea Shore

Merseyside

8

Hockey

Army Ladies Fixture 

AGSC

9

Rugby Union

Corps 3

TBC

9

Sport Climbing

AFBL (Armed Forces Bouldering League) round 2

TBC

9 - 10 

Hockey

UKAF HA Inter Service Indoors

AGSC

9-24

Rugby Union

Inter Service Training Camp - Army Academy

UK Based

10

Boxing

Army V Tyne Tees 

ITC Catterick

10-11

Judo

Inter Service Championship

Shrivenham

11

Rugby Union

United Hospitals RU - Army Academy

Aldershot

12

Athletics

UKAF Cross Country - UK Cross Challenge

Milton Keynes

12

Martial Arts

UKAF Kendo team in Mumeishi's - Kendo

Hounslow

12

Rowing

Fours Head of the River (with HMF Trophy) - River Rowing

London

12 - 13

Fencing

Welsh Open

Cardiff

13

Boxing

National Assoc of Boys and Girls Clubs Champs 

TBC

13

Rowing

Masters Fours Head of the River - River Rowing

London

13-28

Ice Hockey

Australian Defence Force Invitational

Melbourne, Australia

14-15

Martial Arts

Paris International Open - G1 - WTF Tae Kwon do

Paris, France

15

Football

Ash Utd - Representative U23

Aldershot

15-16

Shooting

ATSC CT Training & Clay Target Shoot

TBC

15-17

Squash

Inter Corps Squash Championships

Aldershot

16

Football

German Bundeswehr - Representative

Burton

16

Football

German Bundeswehr - Representative women

Burton

16

Hockey

AMS Marrable Cup 

Aldershot

16

Rugby Union

Premiership / Championship 7

Burton

16

Rugby Union

Inter Service  U23 v RN - Army Academy

Aldershot

16

Squash

ASRA AGM

TBC

17

Hockey

Army Masters Fixture 

Aldershot

17-20

Canoeing

Inter Service Freestyle

Hurley

18

Boxing

Army V Select

Hereford

18

Boxing

Army Dev V London Dev

Croydon

19

Equitation

Uniformed Services Show

Woolwich

19

Volleyball

NVL Pre Fixture Trg

AGSC

19-20

CYCLING

Champions Invitational Enduro 

Kinlochleven

19-20

Shooting

BPC Meeting - Target Pistol

Bisley

20

Boxing

National Assoc of Boys and Girls Clubs Champs 

TBC

20

Motorsport 2 Wheel

Eric Ridley Trials

Richmond Yorkshire

20

Motorsport 2 Wheel

BEC Muntjac Enduro

Thetford Forest

20

Volleyball

NVL League Triangular

University of East London 

21

Rowing

JS Winter small boats Head - Inter Service

Dartmouth

21-22

Rugby Union

Army Trial - Army A Team

Aldershot

22

Football

Barnsley -Representative  U23

Aldershot

22

Martial Arts

UWK British Championships - Karate

Sheffield

22- 23

Shooting

ESP Championships - Clay Target

Glouchester

23

Hockey

UK South League

Aldershot

23

Rugby Union

Premiership / Championship 8

#REF!

23

Rugby Union

Inter Service  U23 v RAF - Army Academy

RAF Halton

23-24

Shooting

Army Team Training - Target Pistol

Bisley

23-30

Hockey

Army Ladies Fixture 

Aldershot

25-28

Lawn Tennis

ALTA Seniors tour to Germany

Gutersloh

26

Rowing

Scullers Head of the River  (with HMF Trophy) - River Rowing

London

26 - 6

Winter Sports

EX RACING ICE I - Ice Camp for Bobsleigh, Luge & Skeleton

Igls, Austria

26-27

4 Wheel Motorsport

Mudmaster

TBC

26-27

Shooting

Surrey Air Gun Meeting - Target Pistol

Bisley

26-27

Triathlon

First Triathlon Trg Week End

Aldershot

26-27 

Modern Pentathlon

Cambridge Old Blues - Kendo

Cambridge

26-27 

Orienteering

Army Inter Corps and Reserve Unit Orienteering Championships

Bridgewater (TBC)

27

Boxing

National Assoc of Boys and Girls Clubs Champs 

TBC

27

CYCLING

Regional Series XC

TBC

27

CYCLING

National Trophy - Cycle Cross

Ipswich

28

Motor Sports

BAMA   AGM

Lyneham

28 - 29

Martial Arts

TAGB British Championships - ITF Tae Kwon do

TBC

28-19

Martial Arts

Nottingham Open - WTF Tae Kwon do

Nottingham

30

Football

Middlesex FA - Representative

Aldershot

30

Rugby Union

Premiership / Championship 9

TBC

30

Swimming

Inter Corps Swimming and Water Polo Champs

Aldershot

30

Shooting

Army League - Clay Target

TBC

30-4

Basketball

Selection week - SHAPE IBBT

RAF Cosford

TBC

Angling

JEFFRIES Cup (CS 4) - Coarse

Old River Nene

TBC

Football

Aldershot Senior Cup - Representative

Aldershot

TBC

Judo

 Help4 Heroes

Chatham

TBC

Judo

Welsh Open

Cardiff

TBC

Judo

Western Area Closed Teams

TBC

TBC

Judo

 Senior British Trials 

TBC

TBC

Martial Arts

Advanced Skills Course - WTF Tae Kwon do

Aldershot

TBC

Shooting

Army v Wales - Small Bore Target Rifle

Tonduu, S Wales

TBC

Angling

Army v Deal 1919 - Sea Shore

TBC

TBC

Angling

Army v Kent Classic - Sea Shore

Kent

 

Chief Clerk ASCB must be informed of any fixture changes, e.g. date/venue
Telephone
: Mil: 94222 7059 Civ: 01252 787059 Email: cclerk@ascb.uk.com

ASCB Contact

Army Sport Control Board
Mackenzie Building
Fox Lines
Aldershot
GU11 2LB

Telephone:
Mil: 94222 7059 
Civ: 01252 787059

Email: cclerk@ascb.uk.com

About Us

This website is not an official MOD site it is privately owned by the ASCB.