Army Sport Control Board
Sporting Fixtures


ARMY SPORT FIXTURES FOR MAY

May 2017

Date

Sport

Event

Venue

Travel

1 Polo Military Ladies Tournament TBC RSTB
1-31 Lawn Tennis Regional rounds of Inter-unit Army Tennis Cup Various NIL
1 - 5 Fencing Army Fencing Championships inc Inter-Unit and Inter-Corps TBC RSTB
1- 6 Motor 2 Wheel Scottish Six Day Trial (SSDT) Fort William RSTB
2-3 Lawn Tennis Infantry Individual Corps Championships Aldershot NIL
3 Cycling Army Road Race Series RMAS NIL
3 Hockey Army Cup Semi Final / Inter Corps Fixture ( R Signals v RE) Aldershot RSTB
3 Lawn Tennis RA V INT, RE V REME, AAC V AMS, RAPTC V AGC, CAMUS V INF Aldershot RSTB
3 Powerlifting Ladies Powerlifting Day Aldershot RSTB
3 Shooting CT AS & ES League (Fire Hosted) Kibworth RSTB
3 Triathlon REME/AGC/RLC Series Sprint Duathlon Abingdon RSTB
3-4 Ice Hockey THE WHITTAKER CUP (The Army Cup - Inter Corps Comp) ICE SHEFFIELD RSTB
4 Rugby Union Rosslyn Park Floodlight Sevens Rosslyn Park, London RSTB
4 - 5 Badminton R Signals Corps Trg Camp  Stafford NIL
5-7 Martial Arts BKF 4 Nations Sheffield RSTB
5-7 Martial Arts The London Cup Tora Dojo - London RSTB
6 Polo Cavalry Wallahs Polo Day Border Reivers PC NIL
6 Rowing Bedford Amateur Bedford RSTB
06-07 Canoeing Sprint & Marathon Regattta TBC RSTB
6 - 7 Cycling PearceDH  Rnd 2 Bringewood RSTB
6 - 7 Hockey County Championships HMS Temeraire RSTB
06 - 12 Sailing Ex Solent Regatta  ASA Regatta  (AOR)  Solent - Channel RSTB
7 Cycling Army WTS - Wilton Salisbury RSTB
7 Rugby Union GB 7s Round 1 Bury St Edmonds RSTB
08-14 Canoeing Army Slalom Championships Orton Mere Peterborough RSTB
8-9 Golf AGA High Handicap Championship  Kingsthorpe GC RSTB
08-10 Canoeing Army Surf competition Saunton Sands/ Puttsborough  RSTB
8-11 Motor 2 Wheel British Endurance Championship  Anglesey Coastal Circuit  RSTB
08-12 Canoeing Army Sprint & Marathon Championships RAF Danesfield  RSTB
8-12 Sailing Army Offshore Regatta Cowes  
9 Cricket Inter Corps Power Cup Round 1 RSTB
9-10  Hockey Inter Corps League Triangular (AGC v R Signals) Aldershot RSTB
9-10 Shooting Army CT Championships TBC RSTB
9-10 Shooting Army CT Inter Corps  TBC RSTB
9-12 Badminton Inter-Corps Championships Grantham RSTB
10 Angling AMFC Gp 1 Rd 2 TBC NIL
10 Cycling Round 1 Earlstoke NIL
10 Lawn Tennis RA V REME, RLC V RE, INT V AGC,  Aldershot RSTB
10 Sport Climbing RAF Lead competition Awesome Walls, Sheffield RSTB
10 Sport Climbing RN&RM Lead competition The Quay, Exeter RSTB
11 Boxing Army Inter Final Aldershot RSTB
11 Cricket Army Men vs South Wilts T20 Salisbury RSTB
11 Squash Army Team Berkshire Squash League Aldershot RSTB
11-13 Martial Arts British Open Coventry RSTB
11-14 Canoeing Inter-Services Surf Championships Saunton Sands/ Puttsborough  RSTB
12 - 13 Cycling British Downhill Series Rnd 2 Fort William RSTB
13 Equitation Royal Windsor Horse Show Windsor Great Park RSTB
13 Lawn Tennis Men's Masters V 45 Club GB Aldershot RSTB
13 Motor 4 Wheel Plains Rally Welshpool RSTB
13 Rowing Putney Town London RSTB
13 Rugby Union Rugby 4 Heroes 7s Cheltenham RSTB
13 Shooting TR British 300m Championships Bisley RSTB
13 - 14 Cycling National MTB XC Series Rd 3 Richmond RSTB
13 - 14 Fencing Hampshire Open Portsmouth RSTB
13 - 14 Sailing RORC De Guingand Bowl English Channel RSTB
13-14 Motor 2 Wheel British Enduro Championship Rnd 2 Helmsley Yorks RSTB
13-28 Hang & Para Gliding Wessex Wings: Army lead UKAF fixture / UKAF   Salisbury Plain  RSTB
14 Cycling Army ACRT RR Milland Hill RSTB
14 Cycling BMX Series Round 4 Redditch  
14 Cycling Round 4 Manchester  
14 Motor 2 Wheel Scottish Championship Rd 2 Fort William RSTB
15 - 19 Rowing Rowing skills course and Corps Trg Abingdon NIL
15 - 19 Sailing Forces Open - Incorporating Inter Corps Series 02/17 Hayling Island RSTB
15-17 Golf Army Strokeplay Championships Little Aston GC RSTB
15-17 Hockey Inter Corps Outdoors Aldershot RSTB
15-18 Volleyball Crown Services Training Aldershot NIL
15-18 Volleyball Crown Services Training Catterick NIL
16 Cricket Inter Corps Power Cup Round 2 RSTB
16 Hockey AHA AGM Aldershot RSTB
17 Cricket Army Development vs Aldershot CC T20 Aldershot RSTB
17 Cycling Army Road Race Series Larkhill NIL
17 Hockey Army Cup Final Aldershot RSTB
17 Lawn Tennis RA V AGC, INT V REME, INF V R.Signals  Aldershot RSTB
17 Triathlon REME/AGC/RLC Series Off Road Duathlon Tidworth RSTB
17-18 Sport Climbing Army Climbing Championships Awesome Walls, Liverpool RSTB
18 Cricket Army Men vs Oxford University Aldershot RSTB
18-21  Motor 2 Wheel British Endurance Championship  Donington Park  RSTB
19 Boxing Army V Midlands TBC  RSTB
19 Rugby League Army v Newcastle Storm Newcastle RSTB
19 Rugby League Army v Newcastle Storm Newcastle RSTB
19 Rugby League Army A v Newcastle Storm A Newcastle RSTB
19-20 Motor 4 Wheel Scottish Rally Dumfries RSTB
19-21 Golf Army Ladies vs Trevose Ladies & Development Trevose GC RSTB
19-22 Volleyball Crown Services Competition, Stirling Stirling, Scotland RSTB
20 Cycling Army Tour of the Milburys Fareham RSTB
20 Judo Dutch Master Rotterdam, Holland OSV
20 Lawn Tennis Avondale LTC Aldershot RSTB
20 Real Tennis & Rackets Army v Seacourt Seacourt NIL
20 - 21 Cycling Army Gravity Enduro Dyfi Welsh Open Dyfi Forest RSTB
20 - 21 Cycling Borderline UK DH Antur Stiniog RSTB
20-21 Martial Arts Open Squad Training Tidworth NIL
20-21 Motor 2 Wheel British Enduro Sprint Championship Rnd 1 TBC RSTB
20-21 Polo RAF Cranwell Tournament (Army v Army Res) RAF Cranwell RSTB
20-21 Shooting ATSC SB Spring Open Meeting TBC NIL
20-28 Shooting Gibraltar Rifle Association SB Open Championships (Comp) Gibraltar OSV
21 Cricket UKAF Men vs Duke of Norfolk's XI Arundel RSTB
21 Cycling Army WTS - Banbury Banbury RSTB
21 Cycling Midlands XC 4 Dudmaston RSTB
21 Hockey Army Reserves Outdoors Tournament Aldershot RSTB
21 Judo London Open 2017  London Docklands  RSTB
21 Motor 2 Wheel British Trials Championship Rd 3 Wales RSTB
21 Real Tennis & Rackets Army v Radley Radley NIL
22 Angling Invicta Floating Line (Invitation) Grafham NIL
22 Angling Army Boat Championships - Intra-service (Boats) 1 Weymouth RSTB
22 Cricket UKAF Men vs MCC Aldershot RSTB
22 - 26 Rowing Rowing skills course and Corps Trg Abingdon NIL
23 Cricket Inter Corps Power Cup Round 3 RSTB
24 Athletics Army Inter-Corps Championships Aldershot  RSTB
24 Cycling Round 2 Sherwood NIL
24 Football Army Sixes Finals Aldershot RSTB
24 Lawn Tennis RLC V RA, AAC V INF, RAPTC V CAMUS,R.Signals V AMS Aldershot RSTB
24 Rugby League Army RL Naivalurua (Inter-Unit) 9s Cup Lyneham RSTB
24 Triathlon Army Sprint Triathlon Championship Eton Dorney RSTB
24 - 28 Sailing Defi Wind France OSV
24-25 Orienteering Army Inter Unit Orienteering Reg & Res Competition Longmoor IMT
24-26 Canoeing Inter-Unit Polo Championships Bulford Pool RSTB
25 Cricket Army Men & Development vs Fire Service T20 Aldershot RSTB
25 Football Annual Army FA Awards Aldershot NIL
25 Squash Army Team Berkshire Squash League TBC RSTB
25-30 Shooting Jersey TR Open Meeting Jersey NIL
26 Rugby League ARL VETs v GB Teachers Wigan RSTB
26-28 Rugby Union Bournemouth 7s Bournemouth RSTB
27 Angling Army HQ Individual Champs Shrewley Common NIL
27 Cycling Army SL VC Meudeon Kirdford RSTB
27 Judo High Wycombe Masters High Wycombe NIL
27 Lawn Tennis Army V Cambridge University Cambridge RSTB
27 Polo RAF v Cav (Army v RAF) TPC RSTB
27 Polod RMAS V Stowe (Army v Stowe) RMAS RSTB
27 Rowing Twickenham Regatta Twickenham RSTB
27 - 28 Cycling Army National BMX Series Cumbernauld RSTB
27 - 28 Motor 4 Wheel Tri Services Kart Endurance Championship 2017 Rd 2 Rowrah RSTB
27 - 29 Sailing RORC Myth Of Malham English Channel RSTB
27 Apr - 12 May Golf Army Golf Tour Florida, USA OSV
27-28 Motor 2 Wheel Loch Lomand 2 day Trial Loch Lomond RSTB
27-29 Motor 2 Wheel UKAF Championship  Cadwell Park RSTB
28 Angling Army Pairs Shrewley Common NIL
28 Cycling Scott MTB Marathon Series Wantage RSTB
28 Cycling Sothern XC 3 Crow hill RSTB
28 Polo Heroes Day (Army v WIP) TBC RSTB
29 Polo Royal Artillery Tournament (All units) TBC NIL
29-Apr-01 Motor 2 Wheel UKAF Championship  Snetterton  RSTB
30 Shooting Army TP Annual Team Training Bisley RSTB
31 Cycling Army Road Race Series Milton Keynes NIL
31 Lawn Tennis RE V RA, RLC V INT,  Aldershot RSTB
31 Rugby League Lawson (Inter-Corps) Cup Rd 2 Various RSTB
TBC Martial Arts South Tyneside Open South Shields RSTB
TBC Rugby League Army RL Women CC Rd 1 TBC RSTB
TBC Shooting SB ESSU 50m Championships (Comp) Bisley RSTB
TBC Shooting SB Army v PSUK v ESSU (Comp) TBC RSTB
TBC Sport Climbing Army Training Camp TBC NIL
TBC Waterski & Wakeboard Army Annual Team Training TBC RSTB
TBC  Athletics Army v Loughborough Loughborough  RSTB

NOTES

RSTB. Travel at public expense using the RSTB is only authorised by HQ ASCB for Army and Corps Representative Sports fixtures and later stages of Army Championships in accordance with 2017DIN10-023

OSV.  Travel at public expense is not authorised for OSVs, which must be entirely funded from non-public funds.  Authority for OSVs and on duty status must be obtained from HQ ASCB in accordance with 2016DIN10-048.

IMT. Individual Military Training

NIL (Unit  Sports Fixtures including Intra Corps Fixtures).  With Budget Holder approval, travel at public expense for units conducting Category 1 and 2 sports fixtures can be authorised by the chain of commanTravel Ad using the Unit Travel Budget in accordance with JSP 752, Part 2, Chapter 4, Section 2.

 

Chief Clerk ASCB must be informed of any fixture changes, e.g. date/venue
Telephone
: Mil: 94222 7059 Civ: 01252 787059 Email: cclerk@ascb.uk.com

       

ASCB Contact

Army Sport Control Board
Mackenzie Building
Fox Lines
Aldershot
GU11 2LB

Telephone:
Mil: 94222 7059 
Civ: 01252 787059

Email: cclerk@ascb.uk.com

About Us

This website is not an official MOD site it is privately owned by the ASCB.