Army Sport Control Board
Sporting Fixtures

ARMY SPORT FIXTURES FOR JUNE

June 2017

Date

Sport

Event

Venue

Travel

1 Cricket Army Men vs Hampshire 2's The Ageas Bowl RSTB
1 Cricket Army Ladies vs MCC  Larkhill RSTB
1-30 Lawn Tennis Regional rounds of Inter-unit Army Tennis Cup Various NIL
1 - 2 Netball Army v TBC  Aldershot  RSTB
2 Boxing Eindhoven Box Cup Holland OSV
2 Cricket Army Men vs Gloucestershire 2's Cheltenham RSTB
2 Shooting SB NSRA 50m International Rifle Meeting Bisley RSTB
3 Lawn Tennis Army V Hurlingham  Hurlingham, London RSTB
3 Netball Crown Services Tournament  Cosford RSTB
3 Polo Rupert Thorneloe Memorial Match Kirtlington PC RSTB
3 Sport Climbing BMC Lead Cup Round 2 Beacon Climbing Centre, N Wales RSTB
03-04 Canoeing Sprint & Marathon Regattta TBC RSTB
3-4 Motor 2 Wheel Bob MacGregor 2 Day Trial Killin RSTB
03 - 04 Sailing NWF Watersports Festival Hayling Island RSTB
03 - 05 Hang & Para Gliding Bornes to Fly  Annecy  OSV TBC
3 to 4 Rowing Metropolitan Regatta Dorney RSTB
4 Cycling Army GP CiCLE Classic Rutland RSTB
4 Cycling BMX Race Series Round 5 Derby  
4 Judo BJA Southern Area Open Crawley RSTB
4 Motor 4 Wheel Magnum Spirit Millbrook RSTB
4 Shooting ATSC TR v Scotland v Ireland v Lloyds v LMRA Bisley RSTB
4-5 Equitation Army One Day Event Bovington RSTB
4 - 8 Boxing Army Individual and Inter Corps Champs  Aldershot RSTB
4-11  Basketball RLC Training Camp BA(G) NIL
05-09 Canoeing Inter-Unit Freestyle Championships Tryweryn  RSTB
5 to 9 Rowing Senior Trg Camp Breda, Holland OSV
6 Angling Bob Church Classic (Invitation) Rutland Water NIL
6 Sport Climbing Royal Engineers Bouldering competition  TBC NIL
6 - 9 Ice Hockey THE TRI SERVICE CHAMPIONSHIPS ICE SHEFFIELD RSTB
7 Cycling Army Road Race Series Lyneham NIL
7 Golf Army vs Frilford Heath Golf Club Frilford Heath GC RSTB
7 Lawn Tennis REME V AGC, R.Signals V AAC Aldershot RSTB
7 Shooting CT AS & ES League (Army Hosted) Barbury RSTB
7 Triathlon Army Three Quarter Distance Triathlon TBC RSTB
8 Cricket UKAF Men Inter Services T20 Lord's RSTB
8 Real Tennis & Rackets UKAF v MCC London NIL
8 Squash Army Team Berkshire Squash League Aldershot RSTB
8-9 Lawn Tennis RE Tennis Championships  Tidworth NIL
8 - 10 Waterski & Wakeboard UK Nationals Wakeboard Cable Competition TBC RSTB
9-11 Martial Arts AMA Nationals Leigh RSTB
09 - 11 Sailing RORC Morgan Cup English Channel RSTB
09 - 11 Sailing Corp and Army Racing  Hayling Island RSTB
9-12 Shooting TR Scottish & Irish Open TBC RSTB
10 Angling AMFC Gp 1 Rd 3 TBC NIL
10 Angling AAF(G) Army Championships - Intra-services 1 Rutland Water RSTB
10 Lawn Tennis Army V Hurlingham Hurlingham, London RSTB
10 Motor 4 Wheel Carnival Stages Abingdon RSTB
10 Motor 4 Wheel Carlisle Stages Carlisle RSTB
10 Polo Gentlemen's Trophy (Army v RAF v Army Res) DBPC RSTB
10 Rugby Union GB 7s Round 2 Maidenhead RFC RSTB
10 - 11 Cycling Army Shimano International Enduro Innerleithen/Glentress RSTB
10 - 11 Cycling Army National BMX Series Manchester RSTB
10 - 11 Cycling Pearce DH Rnd 3 Llangynog RSTB
10 - 11 Cycling National MTB XC Serie Rd 4 Dalby Forest RSTB
10 - 11 Fencing Chichester Open Chichester RSTB
10 to 11 Rowing Reading Amateur Regatta Reading RSTB
11-12 Golf UKAFGA vs Police Golf Society Staverton GC RSTB
12 Angling AMFC Gp 1 Rd 4 TBC NIL
12 Athletics Inter Services Athletics Championships  Portsmouth  RSTB
12 Swimming Water Polo Annual Training Camp Cyprus OSV
12-15 Lawn Tennis Individual Corps Championships Aldershot RSTB
12 to 21 Rowing Rowing skills course and Corps Trg Abingdon NIL
13 Cricket Inter Corps Power Cup Round 4 RSTB
13-15 Golf Army Inter Unit Championships Catterick GC RSTB
14 Angling AWAI Midland Heat TBC NIL
14 Angling All Services Championships - UKAF 1 Grafham RSTB
14 Athletics Army Inter-Unit Team Finals  Aldershot  RSTB
14 Cricket Army Development vs Corshamm CC Corsham RSTB
14 Cricket Army Ladies Fixture The Parks RSTB
14 Cycling Round 3 Tidworth NIL
14 Cycling Army MTB XC Championships Tidworth RSTB
14 Lawn Tennis RLC V AGC, RE V INT,  Aldershot  RSTB
14 Lawn Tennis Individual Corps Championships AAC Andover Tennis Club NIL
14 Martial Arts SKGB Championships Edinburgh RSTB
14 Rugby League Lawson (Inter-Corps) Cup Rd 3 Lyneham RSTB
14 Shooting ATSC CT League & CT Section AGM TBC - (Bisley) RSTB
14-15 Ice Hockey Kingston Ice Hockey Tournament Kingston  
15 Lawn Tennis Individual Corps Championships RA Aldershot NIL
15 - 18 Judo European Masters Championship Athens, Greece OSV
16 Boxing Haringey Box Cup London RSTB
16 Sailing Solent Race Cowes  
16 - 18 Sailing JOG Cowes - Alderney English Channel RSTB
16 - 23 Hang & Para Gliding Annual Inter Service Competition   Wales  RSTB
16 to 18 Rowing Henley Womens Regatta Henley RSTB
16-18 Volleyball Outdoor Tournament Eindhoven, Holland OSV
17 Angling Army Development Match v South Coast Elite Team - Rep(Shore) 1 Dorset RSTB
17 Football Army Reserve National Teams Male/Female Anfield RSTB
17 Lawn Tennis Men's Masters V Seniors Club GB Aldershot RSTB
17 Swimming Swimming Training Camp Cyprus OSV
17 - 18 Cycling British Downhill Series Rnd 3 Rhyd y Felin RSTB
17 - 18 Motor 4 Wheel Archers Express Catterick RSTB
17 - 18 Waterski & Wakeboard Oxford WSC – 3 Round Slalom  Oxford Waterski Club RSTB
17 - 21 Sailing Army Windsurfing Champs - Individual - Team Champs Inc IC 03/17 Hayling Island RSTB
17 - 25 Gliding UK National Ranking Competition Husbands Bosworth RSTB
17-24  Basketball AGC Training Camp BA(G) NIL
18 Cricket Army Development vs England Disability XI Tidworth RSTB
18 Polo RMAS Heritage Day (Army v Harrow v Oxford) RMAS RSTB
18 Tennis Cambridge University Cambridge Uni RSTB
18 Cycling BMX Series Round 6 Leicester  
18 Cycling BMX Series Round 7 Braintree  
18 Tug Of War League 4 Gunners Larkhill  
19 Golf Army Ladies Summer Meeting Army GC RSTB
19 - 23 Sailing Services Offshore Regatta (SOR) English Channel RSTB
19-23 Tennis Individual Corps Championships Aldershot RSTB
19-20 Volleyball Army Training Camp Aldershot RSTB
20 Angling AMFC Gp 3 Rd 2 TBC NIL
21 Cricket UKAF Development Inter Services T20 Aldershot RSTB
21 Cricket Army Ladies Fixture Fenners RSTB
21 Cycling Army Road Race Series TBC NIL
21 Golf Army vs On Course Foundation Golf Society North Hants GC RSTB
21 Lawn Tennis RA V INT, RLC V REME, AGC V RE Aldershot RSTB
21 Motor 4 Wheel BAMA  AGM and FoAM Lyneham RSTB
21 Motor 2 Wheel BAMA  AGM and FoAM Lyneham RSTB
21 Rugby League Army RL Community Spare TBC RSTB
21 Rugby League Army RL Community Spare TBC RSTB
21 Triathlon REME/AGC/RLC Series Off Road Triathlon Tidworth RSTB
21 Volleyball Army Fixture Aldershot RSTB
22 Cricket UKAF Development vs Club Cricket Conference Aldershot RSTB
22 Rowing Army Regatta Reading RSTB
22 Squash Army Team Berkshire Squash League TBC RSTB
22-25  Motor 2 Wheel UKAF Championship  Mallory Park RSTB
23-24 Motor 4 Wheel Ypres Rally Belgium OSV
23-25 Canoeing Liverpool International Canoe Polo Tournament Liverpool  RSTB
24 Cycling Midlands XC 5 Sheffield RSTB
24 Lawn Tennis Salisbury LTC  Aldershot RSTB
24 Rowing Reading Town Regatta Reading RSTB
24 Rugby League Army v South London Silverback Aldershot 14:00 RSTB
24 - 25 Cycling Borderline UK DH - Scottish Champs Dunkeld RSTB
24 - 25 Judo The Kent International 2017 Gillingham RSTB
24 - 25 Motor 4 Wheel Tri Services Kart Endurance Championship 2017 Rd 3 Hooton Park RSTB
24-25 Motor 2 Wheel Alwington 2 Day Trial NE Englamd RSTB
25 Cycling Army SL - Hoops Velo Cutmill RSTB
25 Cycling Southern XC 4 Matterley RSTB
25 Cycling BMX Series Round 7 Telford  
25 Cycling BMX Series Round 8 Peckham  
25 Cycling BMX Series Round 5 Blackpool  
25 Motor 2 Wheel Scottish Championship Rd 3 TBC RSTB
25-26 Golf Army vs British Police Belton Park GC RSTB
26 Swimming Diving Annual Training Camp Aldershot RSTB
26-30 Angling Inter Services - Rep 1 Kidderminster RSTB
26-30 Lawn Tennis Individual Corps Championships REME Lyneham NIL
26-30 Lawn Tennis Individual Corps Championships R Signals Aldershot NIL
27 Cricket Army Men vs Police Aldershot RSTB
27 - 29 Cricket Ladies Inter Services Portsmouth RSTB
28 Cycling Round 4 Minley NIL
28 Cycling Army Road Race Series TBC NIL
28 Lawn Tennis Inter-Corps one day tournament  Aldershot RSTB
28 Rugby League Lawson (Inter-Corps) Cup Rd 3 Lyneham RSTB
28 Shooting CT AS & ES League (Police Hosted) Manchester RSTB
28 Triathlon Army Standard Distance Triathlon Championship Cirencester RSTB
28 Tug of War League 5 TBC  
28 to 2 Rowing Henley Royal Regatta Henley RSTB
29 Boxing Monxtown Box Cup Dublin OSV
29 Cricket Inter Corps Power Cup Round 5 RSTB
29 Squash Army Team Berkshire Squash League Aldershot RSTB
29-2 Motor 4 Wheel Festival of Speed Goodwood RSTB
29-30 Motor 2 Wheel Welsh 2 Day Enduro Llandrindod Wells RSTB
30 Canoeing Inter-Services Sprint Championships Holme Pierrepoint  RSTB
TBC Cycling Army Holme Valley 2 Day TBC RSTB
TBC Football Representative: Men and Women v German Bundeswehr Germany OSV
TBC Gliding AGA Team Training in preparation for the ISRGC Tbc - Likely Keevil Airfield RSTB
TBC Rugby League Army Rl Women CC Rd 2 TBC RSTB
TBC Waterski & Wakeboard AOD Stop 2 Wakeboard Boat Competition JB Ski, Chertsey RSTB
TBC Waterski & Wakeboard Ten Feet High Wakeboard Cable Competition TBC RSTB

NOTES

RSTB. Travel at public expense using the RSTB is only authorised by HQ ASCB for Army and Corps Representative Sports fixtures and later stages of Army Championships in accordance with 2017DIN10-023

OSV.  Travel at public expense is not authorised for OSVs, which must be entirely funded from non-public funds.  Authority for OSVs and on duty status must be obtained from HQ ASCB in accordance with 2016DIN10-048.

IMT. Individual Military Training

NIL (Unit  Sports Fixtures including Intra Corps Fixtures).  With Budget Holder approval, travel at public expense for units conducting Category 1 and 2 sports fixtures can be authorised by the chain of commanTravel Ad using the Unit Travel Budget in accordance with JSP 752, Part 2, Chapter 4, Section 2.

 

Chief Clerk ASCB must be informed of any fixture changes, e.g. date/venue
Telephone
: Mil: 94222 7059 Civ: 01252 787059 Email: cclerk@ascb.uk.com

       

ASCB Contact

Army Sport Control Board
Mackenzie Building
Fox Lines
Aldershot
GU11 2LB

Telephone:
Mil: 94222 7059 
Civ: 01252 787059

Email: cclerk@ascb.uk.com

About Us

This website is not an official MOD site it is privately owned by the ASCB.