Army Sport Control Board
Sporting Fixtures

ARMY SPORT FIXTURES FOR AUGUST

August 2017

1

Sailing

JOG Nab Tower

Solent

1

Sport Climbing

UKAF BMC Lead Cup Round 1

Reading Climbign Centre

1-30

Lawn Tennis

Regional rounds of Inter-unit Army Tennis Cup

Various

29 - 1

Cycling

Army Surrey League 3 Day Race

Various

1 - 2

Cycling

British Downhill Series Rnd 1

Nant Gwrtheyrn

1 - 2

Cycling

National MTB XC Series Rd 1

Pembury South Wales

1-2

Lawn Tennis

Inter-Services B Tennis Championships - RAF lead

RAF Halton

2

Cycling

Army Twickenham CC Dave Peck Memoria

Twickenham

2

Martial Arts

CHKA Karate Open

Hornchurch

2

Motor 2 Wheel

Aberdeen Trials

Aberdeen

2

Sailing

Warsash Spring Series

Solent

2

Shooting

SB Army v Army Cadet Force

Bisley

2-8

Polo

South Africa

3

Angling

AWAI Northern Heat

Rutland Water

4

Boxing

Army Inter Semi Final

TBC 

4-5

Badminton

RA Corps Trg Camp

Larkhill

5

Football

Womens Corps and Unit Cup Finals

Aldershot

5

Hockey

Inter Corps League Triangular (AMS v R Signals)

Aldershot

5

Lawn Tennis

RA V REME, INT V RE, AAC V INF, CAMUS V R.Signals

Aldershot

5

Rugby League

Lawson (Inter Corps) Cup Rd 1

Various

5

Shooting

CT ATSC League

TBC 

5

Shooting

CT AS & ES League (Navy Hosted)

Purbeck

5

Waterski & Wakeboard

AGM 2017

Lakeside Ski and Wake, Oxford

5-7

Sailing

Inter Services Dinghy Team Racing Championship

Farmoor Reservoir, Oxford

6

Badminton

AGC v Royal Signals Match

Colchester

6

Boxing

Army Inter Semi Final

TBC 

6

Cycling

BMX Series Round 9

Mid Lancs

6

Cycling

BMX Series Round 10

Cyclopark

6-7

Kite Surfing

Army Kite Championships Inc Corps Comp Team and Individual

Clacton Sands

6-12

Sailing

Fastnet Race

Cowes

6

Tug of War

Ladies Cheshire fair Mandated England Event

Cheshire

 

7

Football

Walter Tull Infantry Cup Final

Aldershot

7

Shooting

TR Inter Corps Match 106

Bisley

7-9

Shooting

ATSC TP Open Meeting

Bisley

8

Boxing

England Boxing Pre Quarter Final

Rotherham

8

Modern Pentathlon

Yorkshire Biathle Race

Yorkshire

08

Sailing

Warsash Spring Series

Solent

8 - 9

Canoeing

Sprint & Marathon Regattta

TBC

8 - 9

Cycling

PearceDH  Rnd 1

Hamsterley

8 - 9

Cycling

Scott MTB Marathon Series

Builth Wells

8-9

Equitation

Training Weekend

Defence Animal Centre

9

Cycling

Army Oxfordshire

Oxfordshire

9

Cycling

Midlands XC 2

Swynnerton Park

9

Golf

Army vs Dorset County GS

Wareham GC

9

Rowing

Abingdon Head

Abingdon

9

Sailing

Warsash Spring Series

Solent

9

Shooting

ATSC TR v NLRC v CURA v Wales

Bisley

10

Golf

Army Ladies Spring Meeting

Army GC

10-Dec

Rowing

Skills training

Portsmouth

11-13

Badminton

RE Corps Championships

Maidstone

11-13

Martial Arts

British Open Karate Championships

London

11 - 12

Hockey

Inter Corps League Triangular (RLC v AGC)

Aldershot

12

Lawn Tennis

RA V AGC, RLC V RE, AAC V CAMUS, RAPTC V AMS, R.Signals V INF

Aldershot

12-13

Motor 2 Wheel

MCC Lands End Long Distance Trial

SW England

12

Tug of War

Ladies British Irish Championships, Pulling for England

Ireland

12

Rowing

Stourport Regatta

Stourport

13

Tug of War

Ladies British Irish Championships (Team Army)

Ireland

14 - 16

Angling

Army Spring Match -  AGM

Rutland Water

14 - 16

Sailing

JOG Cowes - Cherbourg

English Channel

14-17 

Canoeing

Inter-Services Ultra-Marathon Competition

Devises to Westminster

15 - 16

Fencing

Birmingham International Open

University of Birmingham

15-16

Motor 2 Wheel

British Enduro Championship Rnd 1

Elgin

15-17

Shooting

TR Bisley Easter Meeting

Bisley

16

Cycling

Southern XC 2 

Checkondon

16

Motor 2 Wheel

British Trials Championship Rd 2

Lake District

17 - 2

Hockey

World Masters Games

New Zealand

17 - 1 May

Swimming

World Masters Games

New Zealand

18-20

Badminton

REME Corps Trg Camp 

Lyneham

18-30

Polo

RA Overseas Visit to SA

South Africa

19

Lawn Tennis

RLC V INT, REME V AGC, 

Aldershot

20-23  

Motor 2 Wheel

UKAF Championship 

Brands Hatch 

21

Boxing

England Boxing Quarter Final

London

21 - 22

Sailing

Warsash Spring Series

Solent

22

Boxing

England Boxing Semi Final

London

22

Football

World Masters Games  Competition

New Zealand

22

Football

Reserve Cup Final

Aldershot

22

Judo

Northern Ireland Open Championships

Northern Ireland

22

Judo

Belgium Masters

Brussells, Belgium

22

Judo

NI Championship (Senior/Masters)

Northern Ireland

22

Motor 4 Wheel

Horiba D'Isis Rally

Hinckley

22-23

Cycling

Army Essex Giro (2 Day)

Essex

22 -23

Cycling

Army National BMX Series

Birmingham

22-23

Cycling

National Mountain Bike XC

Wasing (Reading)

22-23

Cycling

National MTB XC Series Rd 2

Wasing (Reading)

22-23

Equitation

UKAF Equestrian Championships

Addington Manor

22-23

Motor 4 Wheel

Tri Services Kart Endurance Championship 2017 Rd 1

Larkhill

23

Athletics

Inter Services Marathon 

London 

23

Boxing

England Boxng Final

London

23

Cycling

Army Stockbridge RR

Stockbridge

23

Golf

Army vs Little Aston GC

Little Aston GC

23

Motor 2 Wheel

British Extreme Enduro Championship Rnd 4

Yorkshire

23

Sailing

Warsash Spring Series

Solent

24 - 28

Sailing

Inter Service Extreme Surfing

Benbecular

24-25

Cricket

Army Mens Annual Training Fixture

Dummer

25

Rugby League

Army v Glos All Golds

Gloucester

25

Rugby League

Army A v Glos All Golds A

Gloucester

25-27

Cycling

British BMX Championships

Derby

25-27

Cricket

Army Ladies Annual Training Fixture

Aldershot

26

Cricket

Army Development vs Cambridge University Crusaders

Cambridge

26

Cycling

Army Road Race Series

TBC

26

Football

Minor Units Cup Final

Aldershot

26

Football

Major Units Cup Final

Aldershot

26

Hockey

Army Cup Quarter Final

Aldershot

26

Lawn Tennis

RE V AGC, AGC V AAC

Aldershot

26

Lawn Tennis

Army V Southampton University

Southampton

26

Powerlifting

Army Single Lift Championships

Chatham

26

Sport Climbing

UK South Army Lead competition

Redpoint, Bristol

26

Triathlon

Army and Inter Service Duathlon Championship

Abingdon

27

Cricket

UKAF Mens Fixture

Fenners, Cambridge

27

Modern Pentathlon

Army Biathle Race

RMAS TBC

27

Triathlon

Army Squad Warm Weather Race camp

Cyprus

27-30

Canoeing

Army Freestlye Championships & Welsh Freestyle Open

Cardiff 

28

Shooting

SB Col Thomas Sutton Cannon Trophy (Postal Comp)

N/A

28-30

Motor 4 Wheel

Armed Forces Race Challenge Rd 2

Minehead

28-30

Motor 2 Wheel

Pre-65 Scottish Trial

Fort William

29

Angling

UK Commercial National Championships - UKAF 1

Lindholme Lakes

29

Angling

AMFC Spring Match - Gp 1 and 3 - Service Rep 1

TBC

29

Judo

English Open 

Walsall

29

Lawn Tennis

Clifton LTC 

Aldershot

29

Motor 4 Wheel

Corinium Stages

Down Ampney

29-30

Sailing

JOG St Vaast

English Channel

29-30

Cycling

Army PMBA National Championships

Graythwaite

29-30

Motor 2 Wheel

European Enduro Championship Rnd 1

Gouveia / Portugal

29-30

Motor 4 Wheel

Pirelli Rally

Carlisle

29-30

Shooting

ATSC TR Open Meeting

Bisley

30

Rowing

Wallingford Regatta

Dorney

TBC

Angling

Bob Church Open

Rutland Water

TBC

Martial Arts

SKGB International Open

Scotland

TBC

Shooting

ATSC SB Short Range Final (Comp) TBC

Rugeley

TBC

Waterski & Wakeboard

AOD Stop 1 Wakeboard Boat Competition

JB Ski, Chertsey

Chief Clerk ASCB must be informed of any fixture changes, e.g. date/venue
Telephone
: Mil: 94222 7059 Civ: 01252 787059 Email: cclerk@ascb.uk.com

ASCB Contact

Army Sport Control Board
Mackenzie Building
Fox Lines
Aldershot
GU11 2LB

Telephone:
Mil: 94222 7059 
Civ: 01252 787059

Email: cclerk@ascb.uk.com

Contact Site

Website by Patsy Josling

About Us

This website is not an official MOD site it is privately owned by the ASCB.