Army Sport Control Board
Sporting Fixtures

ARMY SPORT FIXTURES FOR APRIL

April 2017

Date

Sport

Event

Venue

1 Sailing JOG Nab Tower Solent
1 Sport Climbing UKAF BMC Lead Cup Round 1 Reading Climbing Centre
1-30 Lawn Tennis Regional rounds of Inter-unit Army Tennis Cup Various
29-1 Cycling Army Surrey League 3 Day Race Various
1-2 Cycling British Downhill Series Rnd 1 Nant Gwrtheyrn
1-2 Cycling National MTB XC Series Rd 1 Pembury South Wales
1-2 Lawn Tennis Inter-Services B Tennis Championships - RAF lead RAF Halton
2 Cycling Army Twickenham CC Dave Peck Memoria Twickenham
2 Martial Arts CHKA Karate Open Hornchurch
2 Motor 2 Wheel Aberdeen Trials Aberdeen
2 Sailing Warsash Spring Series Solent
2 Shooting SB Army v Army Cadet Force Bisley
2-8 Polo RL Overseas Visit to SA South Africa
3 Angling AWAI Northern Heat Rutland Water
4 Boxing Army Inter Semi Final TBC 
4-5 Badminton RA Corps Trg Camp Larkhill
5 Football Womens Corps and Unit Cup Finals Aldershot
5 Hockey Inter Corps League Triangular (AMS v R Signals) Aldershot
5 Lawn Tennis RA V REME, INT V RE, AAC V INF, CAMUS V R.Signals Aldershot
5 Rugby League Lawson (Inter Corps) Cup Rd 1 Various
5 Shooting CT ATSC League TBC 
5 Shooting CT AS & ES League (Navy Hosted) Purbeck
5 Waterski & Wakeboard AGM 2017 Lakeside Ski and Wake, Oxford
5-7 Sailing Inter Services Dinghy Team Racing Championship Farmoor Reservoir, Oxford
6 Badminton AGC v Royal Signals Match Colchester
6 Boxing Army Inter Semi Final TBC 
6-7 Sailing Army Kite Championships Inc Corps Comp Team and Individual Clacton Sands
7 Football Walter Tull Infantry Cup Final Aldershot
7 Shooting TR Inter Corps Match 106 Bisley
7-9 Shooting ATSC TP Open Meeting Bisley
8 Boxing England Boxing Pre Quarter Final Rotherham
8 Modern Pentathlon Yorkshire Biathle Race Yorkshire
8 Sailing Warsash Spring Series Solent
8-9 Canoeing Sprint & Marathon Regattta TBC
8-9 Cycling PearceDH  Rnd 1 Hamsterley
8-9 Cycling Scott MTB Marathon Series Builth Wells
8-9 Equitation Training Weekend Defence Animal Centre
9 Cycling Army Oxfordshire Oxfordshire
9 Cycling Midlands XC 2 Swynnerton Park
9 Golf Army vs Dorset County GS Wareham GC
9 Rowing Abingdon Head Abingdon
9 Sailing Warsash Spring Series Solent
9 Shooting ATSC TR v NLRC v CURA v Wales Bisley
10 Golf Army Ladies Spring Meeting Army GC
10-Dec Rowing Skills training Portsmouth
11-13 Badminton RE Corps Championships Maidstone
11-13 Martial Arts British Open Karate Championships London
11-12 Hockey Inter Corps League Triangular (RLC v AGC) Aldershot
12 Lawn Tennis RA V AGC, RLC V RE, AAC V CAMUS, RAPTC V AMS, R.Signals V INF Aldershot
12-13 Motor 2 Wheel MCC Lands End Long Distance Trial SW England
13 Rowing Portsmouth sprint races Portsmouth
14-16 Angling Army Spring Match -  AGM Rutland Water
14-16 Sailing JOG Cowes - Cherbourg English Channel
14-17  Canoeing Inter-Services Ultra-Marathon Competition Devises to Westminster
15-16 Fencing Birmingham International Open University of Birmingham
15-16 Motor 2 Wheel British Enduro Championship Rnd 1 Elgin
15-17 Shooting TR Bisley Easter Meeting Bisley
16 Cycling Southern XC 2  Checkondon
16 Motor 2 Wheel British Trials Championship Rd 2 Lake District
17 - 2 Hockey World Masters Games New Zealand
17 - 1 May Swimming World Masters Games New Zealand
18-20 Badminton REME Corps Trg Camp  Lyneham
18-30 Polo RA Overseas Visit to SA South Africa
19 Lawn Tennis RLC V INT, REME V AGC,  Aldershot
20-23   Motor 2 Wheel UKAF Championship  Brands Hatch 
21 Boxing England Boxing Quarter Final London
21-22 Sailing Warsash Spring Series Solent
22 Boxing England Boxing Semi Final London
22 Football World Masters Games  Competition New Zealand
22 Football Reserve Cup Final Aldershot
22 Judo Northern Ireland Open Championships Northern Ireland
22 Judo Belgium Masters Brussells, Belgium
22 Judo NI Championship (Senior/Masters) Northern Ireland
22 Motor 4 Wheel Horiba D'Isis Rally Hinckley
22-23 Cycling Army Essex Giro (2 Day) Essex
22-23 Cycling Army National BMX Series Birmingham
22-23 Cycling National Mountain Bike XC Wasing (Reading)
22-23 Cycling National MTB XC Series Rd 2 Wasing (Reading)
22-23 Equitation UKAF Equestrian Championships Addington Manor
22-23 Motor 4 Wheel Tri Services Kart Endurance Championship 2017 Rd 1 Larkhill
22-23 Squash National Squash Championship Final (Ladies) Edgbaston
23 Athletics Inter Services Marathon  London 
23 Boxing England Boxing Final London
23 Cycling Army Stockbridge RR Stockbridge
23 Golf Army vs Little Aston GC Little Aston GC
23 Motor 2 Wheel British Extreme Enduro Championship Rnd 4 Yorkshire
23 Sailing Warsash Spring Series Solent
24 - 28 Sailing Inter Service Extreme Surfing Benbecular
24 Apr - 7 May Basketball Inter Services Competition 2017  AGSC
24-25 Cricket Army Mens Annual Training Fixture Dummer
25 Rugby League Army v Glos All Golds Gloucester
25 Rugby League Army A v Glos All Golds A Gloucester
25-27 Cricket Army Ladies Annual Training Fixture Aldershot
26 Cricket Army Development vs Cambridge University Crusaders Cambridge
26 Cycling Army Road Race Series TBC
26 Football Minor Units Cup Final Aldershot
26 Football Major Units Cup Final Aldershot
26 Hockey Army Cup Quarter Final Aldershot
26 Lawn Tennis RE V AGC, AGC V AAC Aldershot
26 Lawn Tennis Army V Southampton University Southampton
26 Powerlifting Army Single Lift Championships Chatham
26 Sport Climbing UK South Army Lead competition Redpoint, Bristol
26 Triathlon Army and Inter Service Duathlon Championship Abingdon
27 Cricket UKAF Mens Fixture Fenners, Cambridge
27 Modern Pentathlon Army Biathle Race RMAS TBC
27 Triathlon Army Squad Warm Weather Race camp Cyprus
27 Apr - 12 May Golf Army Golf Tour Florida, USA
27-30 Canoeing Army Freestlye Championships & Welsh Freestyle Open Cardiff 
28 Shooting SB Col Thomas Sutton Cannon Trophy (Postal Comp) N/A
28-30 Motor 4 Wheel Armed Forces Race Challenge Rd 2 Minehead
28-30 Motor 2 Wheel Pre-65 Scottish Trial Fort William
29 Angling UK Commercial National Championships - UKAF 1 Lindholme Lakes
29 Angling AMFC Spring Match - Gp 1 and 3 - Service Rep 1 TBC
29 Judo English Open  Walsall
29 Lawn Tennis Clifton LTC  Aldershot
29 Motor 4 Wheel Corinium Stages Down Ampney
29 - 1 May Cycling Army Bedford 3 Days Bedford
29-30 Sailing JOG St Vaast English Channel
29-30 Cycling Army PMBA National Championships Graythwaite
29-30 Motor 2 Wheel European Enduro Championship Rnd 1 Gouveia / Portugal
29-30 Motor 4 Wheel Pirelli Rally Carlisle
29-30 Shooting ATSC TR Open Meeting Bisley
30 Rowing Wallingford Regatta Dorney
TBC Angling Bob Church Open Rutland Water
TBC Martial Arts SKGB International Open Scotland
TBC Shooting ATSC SB Short Range Final (Comp) TBC Rugeley
TBC Waterski & Wakeboard AOD Stop 1 Wakeboard Boat Competition JB Ski, Chertsey

 

Chief Clerk ASCB must be informed of any fixture changes, e.g. date/venue
Telephone
: Mil: 94222 7059 Civ: 01252 787059 Email: cclerk@ascb.uk.com

       

ASCB Contact

Army Sport Control Board
Mackenzie Building
Fox Lines
Aldershot
GU11 2LB

Telephone:
Mil: 94222 7059 
Civ: 01252 787059

Email: cclerk@ascb.uk.com

About Us

This website is not an official MOD site it is privately owned by the ASCB.