free website stats program
  • Round Britain and Ireland Race 2014

Welcome to the Army Sport Control Board Website.

The Army Sport Control Board (ASCB) was formed in 1918 and is the regulatory body for sport played in the British Army at all levels. It is funded by both public and non-public funds

Charter

Army Reserve

Army Reserve Sport is now part of ASCB. Teams and individuals can now compete in Regular Army Competitions.


picture

link to website

Army Sports Lottery

The Army Sports Lottery provides an essential source of non-public funding for sport. Members can win attractive prizes and apply for a range of grants.

links to the Army Sports Lottery Page

£10 notes

Sponsorship

Sponsorship provides additional non-public funding for sport. For more information including the recently launched Team Army initiative.


picture

Adaptive Sport

Army Elite Sport

The Army Elite Sport Programme (AESP) is a new initiative launched using the £1.4m donation following the London 2012 Olympic and Paralympic Games.
 
picture

British Army Major Events

June 2016

1

Cricket

Army Ladies XI

Aldershot

1

Rugby League

Yeoman Cup

Lyneham

1

Tennis

Inter-Corps Summer League matches

Aldershot

1

Crciket

BA(G) Inter Unit Championship

Padderborn/Sennelager

2

Cricket

UKAF Men XI 

Aegeas Bowl

3-5

Canoeing

Inter Service Marathon and Sprint Championships

Nottingham

Netball

Crown Services Tournament 

RAF Cosford 

4-6

Motor Cycling

Scarborough & DMC (British Championship)

Scarborough

4

Tennis

Army Ladies A V Hurlingham

Hurlingham, London

5

4 Wheel Motorsport

Magnum Spirit

Millbrook

5

Cycling

Nat 3Up TTT (3 riders)

Hatherleigh, Devon

5

Cycling

Nat 50M Champs (3 riders)

Plymouth

6-10

Ice Hockey

Tri-Service Championships

Sheffield

7

Cycling

Oneal Sponsor DH Day

Penhurst

7

Cycling

Oneal Sponsor DH Day

Penhurst

7

Golf

NW Region - Spring Meeting

Great Lever & Farnworth

7

Tug of War

Army Championships

Westminster

7-8

Golf

UKAFGA vs Police GS (Ladies)

Staverton GC

7

Cricket

Minor Unit Final

Aldershot

8

Athletics

Army Team Championships

Aldershot

8

Golf

AGA vs Frilford Heath GC (pm) (#)

Frilford Heath GC

8

Tennis

Inter-Corps Summer League matches

Aldershot

8-9

Golf

BA(G) – Inter Corps Championship

BAGC Sennelager

9-10

Golf

Cyprus Region – Army Championship

Secret Valley GC

9-12

Motor Cycling

Endurance

Anglesey

9

Cricket

Army XI

Worcs

10 - 12

Sailing

RORC Morgan Cup

Channel

11

Tennis

Army Men's A V Hurlingham

Hurlingham, London

11

Cycling

RBL Northern Ride

Stainton, Teeside

11

Rugby

Maidenhead (GB Series)

Maidenhead

11 - 12

Fencing

Cumberland Open

Austin Friars, Cumbria

11 - 12

Sailing

Bristol Cortinthian YC - Inland Championships

 

11-12

Polo

First Club Chukkas

Tidworth

12

OW Swimming

OWS League Race

Eaton Dorney

12

Equitation

WSC Summer Show

Warminster S C

12-13

Golf

Army vs British Police GS

Hollinwell GC

12-16

Boxing

Army Individual Championships

Aldershot

12

Cricket

Duke of Norfolk’s XI

Arundel

12

Motor Cycling

PMCRC 5 Hr TEAM H+H

Rowlands Castle PO96DP

13

Cricket

MCC

Aldershot

14-17

Equitation

Royal Tournament (Army Loriner Leg)

Melton Mowbray

15

Tennis

Inter-Corps Summer League matches

Aldershot

15 - 26

Sailing

RORC Round Ireland

 

15-16

Golf

Inter Unit Championship Finals

Catterick GC

16

Cricket

Kent Ac CCC

Beckenham

16

Cricket

Bedford School XI

Bedford

17

Cycling

BMCC

Silverstone 

17-24

Hang Gliding

Annual Comp

Wales

18

Cricket

Surrey Ladies

Aldershot

18 - 19

Sailing

RN Summer Windsurf Festival 

Calshot

18 & 19

Martial Arts

Holland Cup

TBC, Netherlands

18-19

Canoeing

National Race

Shepperton

18-19

Canoeing

National Marathon Series

Chester

18-19

Polo

Military Ladies Tournament

Tidworth

18 - 26

Gliding

Standard National Gliding Competition

Aston Down South Glos

18 - 27

Gliding

National & Regional Gliding Champs

Cotswold Gliding Club

19

Canoeing

National Marathon Series

Teddington, Oxford and Monmouth

19

Polo

RAF Cranwell Tournament

RAF Cranwell

19 - 26

Squash

Gibraltar Tour

Gibraltar Tour

19

Cricket

Southwark Park CC

Southwark Park 

20

Golf

AGA Ladies Summer Meeting

Army GC

20

Golf

WM Region – Summer Meeting

The Astbury GC

21-25

Tennis

RLC Tennis Championships 

Aldershot

21

Cricket

Warwickshire Ladies

Warwickshire 

22

Tug of War

HOC Vs HOL

Larkhill

22-23

Tennis

REME Tennis Championships

Lyneham

22-24

Motor Cycling

Welsh 3 day Enduro

Llandrindod Wells

22-26

Polo

Maddison Cup

Tidworth

23

Golf

SW Region - Stableford & High HCap

Bowood GC

23

Cricket

Army XI Power Cup

Aldershot

23-26

Cycling

BC National TT & Road Champs

Stockton on Tees

25

Rugby

Broadstreet (GB Series)

Coventry

25

OW Swimming

OWS League Race

Boscombe

25 - 26

Sailing

Snettisham Beach SC - MS3

Snettisham

25-26

Canoeing

National Race

Harrogate

25-26

Cycling

National Round 7 & 8

Peckham 

25-26

4 Wheel Motorsport

Armed Forces Race Challenge Rds 5 & 6

Snetterton

25-26

Polo

Best of British U25

Tidworth

26

Canoeing

National Marathon Series

Bradford-upon-Avon

26

Cycling

Nat 12 Hour Champs (1 Rider TBC)

S Wales/Usk-Abergavenny

26

Cycling

Nat 12 Hour Champs (1 Rider TBC)

S Wales/Usk-Abergavenny

26

Equitation

Square Peg Polo Demonstration & competition

Sussex

26-27

Golf

Army Ladies vs British Police

Meon Valley GC

26-28

Target Shooting

BPC Open Championships

Bisley

26

Motor Cycling

Galashiels Trial (Scottish Championship)

Galashiels

27 Jun-01 Jul

Sailing

Services Offshore Regatta

Solent

28

Cricket

Sussex Ladies

Aldershot

28

Golf

Army Championships Draw

AGA Office

29

Tug of War

National Championships

Catterick

29-30

Golf

BA(G) - Matchplay Championships 

BAGC Sennelager

29-30

Golf

Individual Coaching (Northern based players)

TBC

29

Tennis

Inter-Corps Summer League matches

Aldershot

29

Cricket

Power Cup Semi Final

 

30

Golf

NE Region – Summer Meeting (#1)

Ripon GC

Chief Clerk ASCB must be informed of any fixture changes, e.g. date/venue
Telephone
: Mil: 94222 7059 Civ: 01252 787059 Email: cclerk@ascb.uk.com

ASCB NEWS

Army Cycling

Captain ryan Perry
Cycling “new guy”  Army Capt Ryan Perry (Elite) finished in 3rd place – Read More  See Video

Athletics & Netball Secretary

ASCB logo

See Vacancy

Army Athletics

rfn Drammeh

Rfn Drammeh: Silver win at the German National Championships and Olympic Trails. Now off to Durban for African National Games

Read More

Army Cricket

Amanda Potgeiter received 100 Army Cap
Amanda Potgieter awarded 100th Army Cap

Army Hosts GB Pentathlon Team

BRITISH ARMY HOSTS TEAM GB MODERN PENTATHLON OLYMPIANS ANNOUNCED FOR RIO 2016
Read Press Release

Athletics Inter Unit Championships

13 Engineer Regt winner Major units championship

Winners of Major Unit: 36 Eng Regt, Minor Units: 1 Armd Med Regt, WomensTeam: 9 Regt RLC.

See Athletics Results Here

EXERCISE TRANSGLOBE

Transglobe Crew

HMSTV DISCOVERER rounding Cape Horn Blog

Army Sports Lottery Twitter

 

,


 

 

 

 

About Us

This Website is not an official MOD site it is privately owned by the ASCB.