Army Sport Control Board
Sporting Fixtures

SEPTEMBER ARMY SPORT FIXTURES

September 2016

1

Offshore Sailing

RORC Cherbourg Race

Cowes to Cherbourg

02-04

Sailing

National Watersports Festival

Hayling Island

02-04

Tug of War

Triangular

Braemar

3

Canoeing

Sprint Regatta

Nottingham

3-4

Cricket

Army Lions XI

Aldershot

4

4 Wheel Motorsport

Pendragon Stages

Warcop

4

Golf

NW Region - Autumn Meeting

Frodsham GC

4

4 Wheel Motorsport

Smeatharpe Stages

Smeatharpe

4

Cricket

Inter Corps T20

Aldershot

6

Cricket

Inter Corps T20

Aldershot

7

Cricket

Inter Corps T20

Aldershot

7

Golf

WM Region – Autumn Meeting

TBC

7

Golf

BA(G) – Strokeplay Championship

BAGC Sennelager

7

Golf

NE Region – Autumn Meeting

Scarthingwell GC

7-8

Golf

SE Region – Inter Unit/Pairs

Merrist Wood GC

8

Sailing

Inter Services Team/Individual Champs inc Inter Corps Series 01/17

Weymouth

08-09

SQUASH

UKAF Quadrangular

Nottingham

8-9

Polo

Army vs RAF

Tidworth

10

Polo

Polo for Heroes

Fifield PC

11

Fencing

Essex Open

Leisureworld, Colchester

10-11

Sailing

Grafham Water SC - MS5

Grafham Water

10-11

Canoeing

National Marathon Series

Poole and Pangbourne

10

Cycling

IS 25 - 6 Riders (only 5 rqd to travel)

Andover/Perham Down 

9-10

Cycling

Rd 6; Combined with Army MTB XC Championships and Inter Service MTB XC Championships

Aldershot

11

Cycling

BDS Rnd 6

Llangollen

11

Equitation

Frampton Show

Frampton

11

Sailing

BKSA ITC

AISTC/Hayling

11

MotorCycling

Tyne Trial (British Championship)

Tynemouth & District MC

12-16

Hockey

Level 1 Coaching course

Aldershot

12-14

Mountaineering

RN & RM Bouldering Competition

TBC

13

Golf

Scotland Region – Autumn Meeting

Kinross GC

15

Golf

AGA vs Tidworth Garrison GC (#)

Tidworth GC

15

Golf

Eastern Region - Autumn Meeting

Ely City GC

15

Golf

Cyprus Region – Summer Meeting

Secret Valley GC

16

Golf

Inter Service Golf Championships:

Notts GC (Hollinwell)

15

Rugby League

Inter Services - Navy

Salford

16

Sailing

Thorney Island SC - MS6

 

17-18

Squash

Ladies Training

AGSC/Colchester

17-18

Sailing

Gold Cup (Services Asymmetric Champs)

AISTC

17-18

Canoeing

National Marathon Series

Henley

17

4 Wheel Motorsport

Armed Forces Race Challenge Rds 7 & 8

Rockingham

17-18

MotorCycling

Army Motorcycle Championships

SPTA

17-18

Cycling

Inter-Services DH Champs

Autur Stiniog 

18-22

Golf

Individual Strokeplay Championships pm only

Notts GC (Hollinwell)

18

Equitation

Unaffiliated SJ

RAC Saddle Club

18

4 Wheel Motorsport

Woodbridge Stages

MOD Woodbridge

18

Equitation

ESC Hunter Trials

Warminster Saddle Club

18

Hockey

UK SOUTH LEAGUE

Aldershot

18

MotorCycling

Alvie (Scottish Championship)

Inverness

18

Golf

Day One – Practice

Notts GC (Hollinwell)

19

Golf

Opening Ceremony (All Players & officials)

Notts GC (Hollinwell)

19

Golf

Day Two – Army vs RN

Notts GC (Hollinwell)

20

Golf

Day Three – RAF vs Losers Day Two

Notts GC (Hollinwell)

20-22

Cycling

Down Hill

Revolution Bike Park, Wales

21

Golf

Day Four – RAF vs Winners Day Two

Notts GC (Hollinwell)

21

Golf

BA(G) - Region – Wedgewood Trophy

BAGC Sennelager

21

Golf

Graham Butler Trophy (*) (4 players)

Ferndown GC

21

Hockey

MASTERS FIXTURE

Aldershot

22

Football

Infantry 6's

TBC

22 -24

MotorCycling

Combined Service Championship TSGB

Donnington Park

22

Golf

SW Region – Pairs Championship

Tidworth Garrison GC

23

Equitation

RAF Championships (RAF Loriner Leg)

RAF Cranwell

23-25

4 Wheel Motorsport

Autumn Leaves

Salisbury Plain

23-25

Fencing

Newcastle Open

Newcastle Fencing Centre

24-25

MotorCycling

Endurance

Brands Hatch

24-25

Sailing

Army Inter Corps Course Racing

Hayling

25

Equitation

Tedworth Hunt Hunter Trials

Larkhill

25

MotorCycling

British Enduro Championship, Natterjack -  Rd 7+8 (Army Enduro Championship)

Longmoor

25

Golf

AGA vs Worksop GC (pm) (#)

Worksop GC

25

Cycling

IS 10 - 6 Riders (only 5 rqd to travel)

Andover/Perham Down 

25-26

Judo

Northern Area OPen

Bradford

27

Golf

Inter-Regional Championship

Worksop GC

27

4 Wheel Motorsport

Hero Stages

Weeton, Blackpool

27

Tug of War

Inter Services

Tidworth

27

Tug of War

League Leg 6

ASPT Aldershot

28

Golf

Inter Region Championships

TBC

28

Cycling

IS RR Champs

Redbridge Cycle Centre

28

MotorCycling

Fersit (Scottish Championship)

Locharber

28

Hockey

INTER CORPS INDOORS

AGSC

28–29 

Equitation

Dressage Championships of Great Britain

Crick

30-2

4 Wheel Motorsport

Trackrod Forest Stages

Scarborough

30-1

Mountaineering

AMA AGM Weekend Meet

North Wales

 

Notes

1. Combined Services (CS) and Inter Services (IS) fixtures are shown for convenience. Any queries are to be referred to Sec Combined Services Sport Board, 94222 7061 or 01252 787061, who authorises fixtures and travel at public expense.

2. Overseas fixtures are not included. Separate authority is required for any Overseas sports tour/fixture by applying, in advance, to Sec ASCB.
Please see 2014DIN10-054.

3. An asterisk(*) denotes travel at public epense for Army Sport
Please see 2014DIN10-030.

4. DINs are republished periodically. The current instruction can be found on www.ArmyNet/refportal and at www.armysportcontrol.org/publications

ASCB Contact

Army Sport Control Board
Mackenzie Building
Fox Lines
Aldershot
GU11 2LB

Telephone:
Mil: 94222 7059 
Civ: 01252 787059

Email: cclerk@ascb.uk.com

 

<

FIXTURES BY SPORT

See Sports Fixtures

FIXTURES BY DATE

AUGUST 2016

SEPTEMBER 2016

OCTOBER 2016

NOVEMBER 2016

DECEMBER 2016

JANUARY 2017

 
 
 
 
 
 

 

Contact Site

Website by Patsy Josling

About Us

This website is not an official MOD site it is privately owned by the ASCB.