Army Sport Control Board
Sporting Fixtures

ARMY SPORT FIXTURES

March 2017

Date

Sport

Event

Venue

1

Athletics

Inter Corp Cross Country Championships

TBC

1

Rugby Union

Championsahip Semis

Regional

1

Shooting

Army League

TBC

1 - 20

Boxing

Army Boxing Team Inter Service Prep Camp

TBC

2

Hockey

Army Masters vs Guildford

Aldershot

2

Rugby Union

French Army

France

3

Boxing

Army Inter Unit Quarter Final

TBC

4-5

4 Wheel Motorsport

Bovington Stages

Bovington

4-5

4 Wheel Motorsport

Mid Wales

Wales

5

Boxing

England Junior Champs

TBC

5

Canoeing

Marathon Waterside B

Newbury

5

Cycling

UCI Cyprus Sunshine Cup

Cyprus

5

Martial Arts

Legend Open

Bracknell

5

4 Wheel Motorsport

Donington Park Stages

Donington

5-6

Hockey

Army Ladies Training Fixture

Aldershot

5 - 10

Winter Sports

Inter Service Championships - Bobsleigh, Luge & Skeleton

Lillehammer, Norway

6

Rowing

Hammersmith Head

London

7

Football

TBC

Aldershot

7

Shooting

Inter Service Pistol Match

Bisley

7 - 8

Hockey

UKAF HA Inter Service Outdoors

HMS Temeraire

8

Football

TBC

TBC

8

Rugby Union

Premiership Finals

Aldershot

8

Shooting

UKAF v Team GB

Bisley

9-10

Table Tennis

Inter Service Championships 2017

RAF Halton

9-12

Angling (Coarse)

Sensas International Challenge

Gloucester Canal

9-19

Shooting

ISAS

Dortmund

10-13

Football

Possible Irish Defence Force

TBC

10-12

4 Wheel Motorsport

Lydd

Kent

11

4 Wheel Motorsport

Malcolm Wilson stages

TBC

11

Rowing

Womens Head of the River (with HMF Trophy)

London

11

Rugby Union

Ospreys

Cardiff

11-12

Modern Pentathlon

BUCs Pentathlon

Oxford

11 - 21

Shooting

Army Team Training

Cyprus

12

Boxing

England Junior Champs

TBC

12

Canoeing

Marathon Thameside 2

Reading

12

Football

RNR

Aldershot

12 - 13

Martial Arts

Lotto Dutch Open - G1

Eindhoven, Netherlands

14

Rugby Union

Richmond RFC

Richmond

14-16

Squash

Inter Unit Squash Championships

Aldershot

15

Football

RAF

Aldershot

15

Football

RAF

Aldershot

15

Hockey

UK South League

Aldershot

18

Martial Arts

Malta International Open

Malta

18

Real Tennis and Rackets

Army v Hardwick

Hardwick House

18

Rowing

Kingston Head

Kingston

18

Volleyball

NVL Pre Fixture Trg

AGSC

18- 19

Golf

Brent Knoll Bowl (Army Team)

Burnham & Berrow GC

18-19

Squash

Ladies Training

RAF Halton

19

Athletics

Fleet Army Half Marathon

Fleet

19

Boxing

England Junior Champs

TBC

19

Canoeing

Marathon Waterside C

Newbury

19

4 Wheel Motorsport

Anglesey Stages

Anglesey

19

Volleyball

NVL League Single Match

Aldershot Garrison

20 - 24

Boxing

RLC Champs

TBC

20-24

Basketball

Inter Unit Competition

Aldershot

22

Football

RN

Yeovil

22

Football

RN

Yeovilton

22

Hockey

Inter Corps League Triangular (AMS v RE v INF)

Aldershot

22

Rugby Union

Championship Finals

Newbury RFC

22 - 3

Winter Sports

EX RACING ICE III - Army IS Pre-Trg - Bobsleigh, Luge & Skeleton

Lillehammer, Norway

22-26

Rugby Union

Training Camp

TBC

24

4 Wheel Motorsport

Armed Forces Race Championships Rds 1 & 2

Donnington

24-28

Netball

Pre- Inter Services Training Camp

TBC

25

Rowing

Head of the River Race (with HMF Trophy)

London

25 - 3

Winter Sports

EX SNOW JACK - Army Snowboard Championship

Stubai, Austria

25-26

4 Wheel Motorsport

Saxon Express

Bovington

25-26

Triathlon

Fourth Triathlon Trg Week End

Aldershot

26

Boxing

England Junior Champs

TBC

26

Canoeing

Marathon Waterside D

Newbury

26

Football

Army Challenge Cup Final

Aldershot

26

Rowing

Veterans Head of the River Race

London

27-3

Shooting

Rapid Fire Meeting

Poland

27-31

Badminton

UKAF Badminton Championships

RAF Hilton

28

Boxing

Inter Service Boxing Champs Semi Finals

Lympstone

28

Rugby Union

East Midlands

Bedford

28

Rugby Union

Bedford RFC

Bedford (Mobbs Match)

29

Angling (Coarse)

UKAF v MOD

TBC

29 -31

Netball

Inter Service Team Championships

Aldershot

30

Boxing

Inter Service Boxing Champs Finals

Lympstone

31

Shooting

Colonel Thomas Sutton Cannon Trophy

Postal Comp

TBC

Motorsport 2 Wheel

Combined Services Round 1

NYK

TBC

CYCLING

Men's ACRT Surrey League

TBC

TBC

CYCLING

Men's ACRT Surrey League

TBC

TBC

CYCLING

Men's ACRT Surrey League

TBC

TBC

CYCLING

Cannondale BES Round 1

TBC

TBC

Golf

Army Ladies vs Army GC Ladies

Army GC

TBC

Hang Gliding & Paragliding

Ex Granada Glide

Spain

TBC

Martial Arts

South Tyneside Open

South Shields

TBC

Martial Arts

Army Open

Aldershot

TBC

Martial Arts

Army Open Championships

TBC

TBC

Martial Arts

UKTA English Championships

Guildford

TBC

Martial Arts

Squad Training

TBC

TBC

Martial Arts

Army Open Championships

TBC

TBC

Modern Pentathlon

Army Championships

RMAS

TBC

Sport Climbing

Army Team training

TBC

TBC

Rugby Union

UK Nomads

Aldershot

TBC

Squash

Army Tour

NZ/HK

TBC

Shooting

Inter Service Air Rifle Match

LRC, Bisley, Surrey

TBC

Shooting

Inter Service Short Range Championships

LRC, Bisley, Surrey

 

Chief Clerk ASCB must be informed of any fixture changes, e.g. date/venue
Telephone
: Mil: 94222 7059 Civ: 01252 787059 Email: cclerk@ascb.uk.com

ASCB Contact

Army Sport Control Board
Mackenzie Building
Fox Lines
Aldershot
GU11 2LB

Telephone:
Mil: 94222 7059 
Civ: 01252 787059

Email: cclerk@ascb.uk.com

About Us

This website is not an official MOD site it is privately owned by the ASCB.