free website stats program

Welcome to the Army Sport Control Board Website.

The Army Sport Control Board (ASCB) was formed in 1918 and is the regulatory body for sport played in the British Army at all levels. It is funded by both public and non-public funds

Charter

Army Reserve

Army Reserve Sport is now part of ASCB. Teams and individuals can now compete in Regular Army Competitions.


picture

 

link to website

Army Sports Lottery

The Army Sports Lottery provides an essential source of non-public funding for sport. Members can win attractive prizes and apply for a range of grants.

links to the Army Sports Lottery Page

£10 notes

Sponsorship

Sponsorship provides additional non-public funding for sport. For more information including the recently launched Team Army initiative.


picture

Adaptive Sport

Army Elite Sport

The Army Elite Sport Programme (AESP) is a new initiative launched using the £1.4m donation following the London 2012 Olympic and Paralympic Games.
 
picture

British Army Events

August 2016

21-29

Rugby

World Series 7s                                                              

Colorado

21

Cycling

Nat 10 Champs

Petersfield -Hamps (4 riders)

22-23

Polo

Rupert Thorneloe Memorial 

Kirtlington

26-28

Sailing

JOG Channel Race

Channel

24

Golf

Army Ladies vs NAPGC

Frilford Heath GC

26

Cycling

12 Hr BBAR 2-3 Riders

A11 Suffock/ Essex (2/3 riders)

26-28

Polo

Team Army Capts & Subs Tournament

Tidworth

27

Canoeing

National Marathon Series

Marlow

27-28

Cycling

BDS Rnd 5

Revolution BP

27-28

Motorcycling

British Enduro Championship, Rhayader -  Rd 5+6 (Army Enduro Championship)

Rhayader

27-28 Polo

Civilian tournament – Frost Cup

Tidworth PC

27 -29

Motorcycling

Combined Service Championship TSGB

Anglesey

27-28

Cycling

Torq 12:12

Minley

28

Motorcycling

John Hardaker Trial (British Championship)

Guisborough & District MCC

29

Polo

Military Tournament AGC Polo Club

Tidworth

31

Polo

UOTC Day

RMAS

September

1

Offshore Sailing

RORC Cherbourg Race

Cowes to Cherbourg

02-04

Sailing

National Watersports Festival

Hayling Island

02-04

Tug of War

Triangular

Braemar

3

Canoeing

Sprint Regatta

Nottingham

3-4

Cricket

Army Lions XI

Aldershot

4

4 Wheel Motorsport

Pendragon Stages

Warcop

4

Golf

NW Region - Autumn Meeting

Frodsham GC

4

4 Wheel Motorsport

Smeatharpe Stages

Smeatharpe

4

Cricket

Inter Corps T20

Aldershot

6

Cricket

Inter Corps T20

Aldershot

7

Cricket

Inter Corps T20

Aldershot

7

Golf

WM Region – Autumn Meeting

TBC

7

Golf

BA(G) – Strokeplay Championship

BAGC Sennelager

7

Golf

NE Region – Autumn Meeting

Scarthingwell GC

7-8

Golf

SE Region – Inter Unit/Pairs

Merrist Wood GC

8

Sailing

Inter Services Team/Individual Champs inc Inter Corps Series 01/17

Weymouth

08-09

SQUASH

UKAF Quadrangular

Nottingham

8-9

Polo

Army vs RAF

Tidworth

10

Polo

Polo for Heroes

Fifield PC

11

Fencing

Essex Open

Leisureworld, Colchester

10-11

Sailing

Grafham Water SC - MS5

Grafham Water

10-11

Canoeing

National Marathon Series

Poole and Pangbourne

10

Cycling

IS 25 - 6 Riders (only 5 rqd to travel)

Andover/Perham Down 

9-10

Cycling

Rd 6; Combined with Army MTB XC Championships and Inter Service MTB XC Championships

Aldershot

11

Cycling

BDS Rnd 6

Llangollen

11

Equitation

Frampton Show

Frampton

11

Sailing

BKSA ITC

AISTC/Hayling

11

MotorCycling

Tyne Trial (British Championship)

Tynemouth & District MC

12-16

Hockey

Level 1 Coaching course

Aldershot

12-14

Mountaineering

RN & RM Bouldering Competition

TBC

13

Golf

Scotland Region – Autumn Meeting

Kinross GC

15

Golf

AGA vs Tidworth Garrison GC (#)

Tidworth GC

15

Golf

Eastern Region - Autumn Meeting

Ely City GC

15

Golf

Cyprus Region – Summer Meeting

Secret Valley GC

16

Golf

Inter Service Golf Championships:

Notts GC (Hollinwell)

15

Rugby League

Inter Services - Navy

Salford

16

Sailing

Thorney Island SC - MS6

 

17-18

Squash

Ladies Training

AGSC/Colchester

17-18

Sailing

Gold Cup (Services Asymmetric Champs)

AISTC

17-18

Canoeing

National Marathon Series

Henley

17

4 Wheel Motorsport

Armed Forces Race Challenge Rds 7 & 8

Rockingham

17-18

MotorCycling

Army Motorcycle Championships

SPTA

17-18

Cycling

Inter-Services DH Champs

Autur Stiniog 

18-22

Golf

Individual Strokeplay Championships pm only

Notts GC (Hollinwell)

18

Equitation

Unaffiliated SJ

RAC Saddle Club

18

4 Wheel Motorsport

Woodbridge Stages

MOD Woodbridge

18

Equitation

ESC Hunter Trials

Warminster Saddle Club

18

Hockey

UK SOUTH LEAGUE

Aldershot

18

MotorCycling

Alvie (Scottish Championship)

Inverness

18

Golf

Day One – Practice

Notts GC (Hollinwell)

19

Golf

Opening Ceremony (All Players & officials)

Notts GC (Hollinwell)

19

Golf

Day Two – Army vs RN

Notts GC (Hollinwell)

20

Golf

Day Three – RAF vs Losers Day Two

Notts GC (Hollinwell)

20-22

Cycling

Down Hill

Revolution Bike Park, Wales

21

Golf

Day Four – RAF vs Winners Day Two

Notts GC (Hollinwell)

21

Golf

BA(G) - Region – Wedgewood Trophy

BAGC Sennelager

21

Golf

Graham Butler Trophy (*) (4 players)

Ferndown GC

21

Hockey

MASTERS FIXTURE

Aldershot

22

Football

Infantry 6's

TBC

22 -24

MotorCycling

Combined Service Championship TSGB

Donnington Park

22

Golf

SW Region – Pairs Championship

Tidworth Garrison GC

23

Equitation

RAF Championships (RAF Loriner Leg)

RAF Cranwell

23-25

4 Wheel Motorsport

Autumn Leaves

Salisbury Plain

23-25

Fencing

Newcastle Open

Newcastle Fencing Centre

24-25

MotorCycling

Endurance

Brands Hatch

24-25

Sailing

Army Inter Corps Course Racing

Hayling

25

Equitation

Tedworth Hunt Hunter Trials

Larkhill

25

MotorCycling

British Enduro Championship, Natterjack -  Rd 7+8 (Army Enduro Championship)

Longmoor

25

Golf

AGA vs Worksop GC (pm) (#)

Worksop GC

25

Cycling

IS 10 - 6 Riders (only 5 rqd to travel)

Andover/Perham Down 

27

Golf

Inter-Regional Championship

Worksop GC

27

4 Wheel Motorsport

Hero Stages

Weeton, Blackpool

27

Tug of War

Inter Services

Tidworth

27

Tug of War

League Leg 6

ASPT Aldershot

28

Golf

Inter Region Championships

TBC

28

Cycling

IS RR Champs

Redbridge Cycle Centre

28

MotorCycling

Fersit (Scottish Championship)

Locharber

28

Hockey

INTER CORPS INDOORS

AGSC

28–29 

Equitation

Dressage Championships of Great Britain

Crick

30-2

4 Wheel Motorsport

Trackrod Forest Stages

Scarborough

30-1

Mountaineering

AMA AGM Weekend Meet

North Wales

FIXTURES BY DATE

Chief Clerk ASCB must be informed of any fixture changes, e.g. date/venue
Telephone
: Mil: 94222 7059 Civ: 01252 787059 Email: cclerk@ascb.uk.com

ASCB NEWS

Heather Stanning Retains Gold

Heather Stanning

JudoLCpl Ahavior arriving at at Rio

LCpl Avahoir in Rio as part of the Ghana Judo Team Coaching Staff. See More

Army Gliding

Army gliding pilots
Army Gliding Pilots Resounding SuccessSee More

EXERCISE TRANSGLOBE

Transglobe Crew

HMSTV DISCOVERER Daily Blogs ~ Returned Home

Army Cricket

AGC Winners of the 2016 Power Cup competition
Winners of the Power Cup Competition - AGC.
Power Cup Plate Competition won by REME

Ladies Army Cricket

Ladies win thier first match against the RAF at Inter Services
Army ladies win Inter Services tournament at Larkhill on 15th July See photos

Normandy Veterans

Journey of Remeberance

Read More

Army Golf

Army golf

Read More: Army Championships 2016

Champions – R Signals A team: Champion – Musn Emma Dann CAMUS:  Champion - Cpl Ben Churchill RE

Army Sports Lottery Twitter

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

About Us

This Website is not an official MOD site it is privately owned by the ASCB.